Dustin Schlatter Wins Pan-American Games

Published On May 5, 2015 | By Tony Hager | Interviews, Olympic, Wrestling News

By Gary Abbott USA Wrestling

SANTIAGO, Chile – The United States went undefeated in the morning session of men’s freestyle at the Pan American Championships, placing seven athletes in the gold-medal finals and claiming the first gold medal, by 2009 World Team member Dustin Schlatter (Minneapolis, Minn./Minnesota Storm) at 70 kg/154 lbs.

The United States went an amazing 22-0 in the session, winning 16 of the bouts by either pin or technical fall.

This was the final qualifying event for the 2015 Pan American Games, which will be hosted in Toronto, Canada, July 15-18. The U.S. had three weight classes already qualified coming into the event. With the unbeaten morning session, the other three weight classes have been qualified at 65 kg, 86 kg and 97 kg. (Only Olympic weight classes are contested at the Pan Am Games).

Schlatter dominated his five-athlete roundrobin, winning all four matches by technical fall and outscoring his opponents 41-0. Included was a 10-0 technical fall over eventual runner-up Ahmed Shamiya of Canada.

The other seven U.S. athletes in the gold-medal finals are:
• Zach Sanders, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm) at 57 kg/125.5 lbs.
• Andrew Hochstrasser, Boise, Idaho (Titan Mercury WC) at 61 kg/134 lbs.
• Jason Chamberlain, Lincoln, Neb. (Titan Mercury WC) at 65 kg/143 lbs.
• Tyler Caldwell, Stillwater, Okla. (Sunkist Kids) at 74 kg/163 lbs.
• Chris Perry, Stillwater, Okla. (Titan Mercury WC) at 86 kg/189 lbs.
• Dustin Kilgore, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids) at 97 kg/213 lbs.
• and Zach Rey, Bethlehem, Pa. (Lehigh Valley AC) at 125 kg/275 lbs.

The United States won both of their matches against Cuban opponents in the opening session, as Chamberlain beat Lazaro Carbonell, 11-5 in the quarterfinals and Caldwell beat Luis Quintana, 9-0 in the semifinals.

Four Americans face Cubans in the gold-medal finals: Sanders, Perry, Kilgore and Rey.

Rey will be attempting to win his third straight Pan American Championships title, while Sanders and Hochstrasser will attempt to win their second straight Pan American Championships title.

The championship finals are set for 6:00 p.m. in Santiago, which is 5:00 p.m. U.S. Eastern time.

To check the brackets and for updates, check the United World Wrestling website, at the following Pan Am Championships event page:
https://unitedworldwrestling.org/event/pan-american-championship-senior-3

PAN AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS
At Santiago, Chile

U.S. men’s freestyle performances so far

57 kg/125.5 lbs. – Zach Sanders, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
WIN Hecjomar Cruz Encarnacion (Puerto Rico), tech. fall 10-0
WIN Yersor Hernandez (Colombia), tech. fall 10-0
WIN Steven Takahashi (Canada), 10-3
Gold-medal match – Vs. Alfredo Cisnero (Cuba)

61 kg/134 lbs. – Andrew Hochstrasser, Boise, Idaho (Titan Mercury WC)
WIN Cesar Osorio (Venezuela), tech. fall 10-0
Gold-medal match – Vs. Wilmar Hernandez (Colombia)

65 kg/143 lbs. – Jason Chamberlain, Lincoln, Neb. (Titan Mercury WC)
WIN Wandeci Silva (Brazil), pin
WIN Lazaro Carbonell (Cuba), 11-5
WIN Luis Portillo (El Salvador), tech. fall 10-0
Gold-medal match – Vs. Abel Herrera (Peru)

70 kg/154 lbs. – Dustin Schlatter, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm), 1st
WIN Esteban Sanchez (Colombia), tech. fall, 10-0
WIN Ahmed Shamiya (Canada), tech. fall 10-0
WIN Juan Pablo Peralto (Chile), tech. fall 11-0
WIN Lincoln Messias (Brazil), tech. fall 10-0

74 kg/163 lbs. – Tyler Caldwell, Stillwater, Okla. (Sunkist Kids)
WIN Edison Hurtado (Colombia), tech. fall 11-0
WIN Yoan Blanco Reinoso (Ecuador), tech. fall 10-0
WIN Luis Quintana (Cuba), 9-0
Gold-medal match – Vs. Jevon Balfour (Canada)

86 kg/189 lbs. – Chris Perry, Stillwater, Okla. (Titan Mercury WC)
WIN Jose Mercado Estacio (Ecuador), pin
WIN Matthew Miller (Canada), 7-0
WIN Pedro Ceballos Fuentes (Venezuela), 7-2
Gold-medal match – Vs. Yurieski Torreblanca (Cuba)

97 kg/213 lbs. – Dustin Kilgore, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
WIN Moises Friddrick (Nicaragua), pin
WIN Juan Bittencourt (Brazil) pin
WIN Yuri Maier (Argentina), pin
Gold-medal match – Vs. Abraham Conyedo (Cuba)

125 kg/275 lbs. – Zach Rey, Bethlehem, Pa. (Lehigh Valley AC)
WIN Edgardo Lopez Morell (Puerto Rico), tech. fall 11-0
WIN Korey Jarvis (Canada), 2-1
Gold-medal match – Vs. Andres Ramos (Cuba)

Championship finals
57 kg/125.5 lbs. – Zach Sanders (USA) vs. Alfredo Cisnero (Cuba)
61 kg/134 lbs. – Andrew Hochstrasser (USA) vs. Wilmar Hernandez (Colombia)
65 kg/143 lbs. – Jason Chamberlain (USA) vs. Abel Herrera (Peru)
74 kg/163 lbs. – Tyler Caldwell (USA) vs. Jevon Balfour (Canada)
86 kg/189 lbs. – Chris Perry (USA) vs. Yurieski Torreblanca (Cuba)
97 kg/213 lbs. – Dustin Kilgore (USA) vs. Abraham Conyedo (Cuba)
125 kg/275 lbs. – Zach Rey (USA) vs. Andres Ramos (Cuba)

Completed weight class

70 kg/154 lbs.
Gold – Dustin Schlatter (USA)
Silver – Ahmed Shamiya (Canada)
Bronze – Esteban Sanchez (Colombia)
4th – Lincoln Messias (Brazil)
5th – Juan Pablo Peralta (Chile)

Comments

comments

About The Author